Which country is favorite to win the 2022 world cup in Qatar?

France, England, Brazil among others favorite to win the 2022 Fifa World Cup

The 2022 Fifa World Cup is set to kick-off in November, but which country is the top most favorite to win the trophy in Qatar?

This years edition promises to be one of a kind, after the decision to host it in Islamic state.

Names such as Brazil, France, Argentine, Portugal, Belgium, England among other nations are all in contention for the ultimate.

Denmark tipped as one of the favorite country to win the Fifa World Cup

Which team will win the world cup?

Odds courtesy of: DraftKings (USA) & Sports Interaction (Canada)

Below is the list the top 10 countries favorite to win the 2022 World Cup. The list, unsurprisingly, also comprises the top 10 FIFA-ranked teams in the field.

  • 10. Denmark

The Denmark national team sit tenth in the ranking. Much cannot be said of the team, but their collective efforts to fight together has won them a slot in the top 10.

Again their impressive run in the Euro 2020 following the heartbreaking incident regarding star player Christian Eriksen.

They were also one of the first five countries to qualify for the Mundial.

Portugal's all-time leading top scorer Cristiano Ronaldo
  • 9. Portugal

Despite qualifying through the play-offs, Portugal’s abilities cannot be overlooked in the upcoming world cup.

Having led the national team to the 2016 European Championship and the 2020 Nations League, Cristiano Ronaldo remains keen to lift the world cup trophy.

Fernando Santos side also boost of a huge squad depth who are capable of turning things around.

  • 8. Netherlands

The Dutch national team is yet to win the world cup, and sit as one of the countries to finish second in the competition on many occasions.

Their brilliant run in the 2010 and 2014 world cup remains in the minds of many football fanatics. And despite not winning it in their golden generation, they still remain key members to be looked at.

Netherlands currently remains as one of the top sides in Europe.

  • 7. Belgium

Belgium was touted as one of the top favorite to win the 2018 Fifa World Cup, however they finished third in Russia.

Still being a top side in Europe, the Red Devils have once again been tipped to clinch the title.

Belgium striker Romelu Lukaku
  • 6. Germany

Coming into the 2018 edition as world champions the German national team produced an abysmal performance that saw them exiting the competition in group stages.

However, they seem strong and well prepared enough for Qatar 2022 with former Bayern Munich manager Hansi Flick leading the team.

  • 5. Argentina

Qatar 2022 could be Lionel Messi’s last world cup tournament as age catches up on him.

Lionel Messi led the Argentine national team to the final in 2014, only to lose out to Germany.

And after lifting the 2021 Copa America trophy all eyes are on the PSG man to once again lead the team to success in Qatar.

  • 4. Spain

With a squad full of young talents, 2010 champions Spain have been tipped to rock shoulders with the best.

The Spanish team for recent years has declined, however Luis Enrique has reformed the national team and has also restored the winning mentality in the squad.

  • 3. England

England will once again have the opportunity to showcase their quality to the world.

The Three Lions painfully lost the Euro 2020 championship to Italy on penalties, following a brilliant run.

With that in mind, the English national team will aim to beat their previous record in the world cup, by making it into the final, after making it into the semis in Russia 2018.

2018 world cup champion Kylian Mbappe
  • 2. France

The last two champions before France all failed to progress from their respective groups during their title defence, however the case of France could be different.

Despite a disappointing exit from the Euro 2020, the French national team still remain solid.

On top of that, the inclusion of Karim Benzema into the setup has even increased their chances of retaining the trophy.

  • 1. Brazil

Brazil remains the most successful nation in the world cup history with five titles.

The Selecao’s will look to end their twenty year waiting for the world cup trophy.

They remain keen to beat every one to the trophy, as age is catching up on stars like Neymar, Alves, Marcelo, Silva and co.

NationFIFA RankOdds to Win
DraftKingsSports
Interaction
Brazil1+450+451
France3+600+550
England5+600+551
Spain7+750+801
Argentina4+750+900
Germany12+1000+1100
Belgium2+1200+1201
Netherlands10+1200+1201
Portugal8+1200+1202
Denmark11+2500+2807

All in all Brazil is the country that has been tipped as the number favorite to win the 2022 Fifa World Cup to be staged in Qatar.

Brazil the leading country to win the 2022 fifa world cup in Qatar